University Login

LOGIN

SLUG 2013 came to an end with the Track & Field events held today (12.5.2013) at the Diyagama Mahinda Rajapaksa Stadium.

Men's

1. University of Sri Jayawardanapura
2. University of Moratuwa 
3. University of Peradeniya
4. University of Colombo
5. Sabaragamuwa University

USJP crowned as SLUG 2013 Track & Field champions while UOM & UOP won the 2nd & 3rd places respectively.

 

Women's

1. University of Sri Jayawardanapura
2. Sabaragamuwa University
3. University of Peradeniya
4. University of Colombo
5. University of Jaffna

USJP crowned as SLUG 2013 Track & Field champions while SAB & UOP won the 2nd & 3rd places respectively. 

USJP won the overall Track & Field championship of SLUG 2013!!!

SLUG 2013 Chess games came to an end today (12.5.2013) at the University of Moratuwa.

Men's

1. University of Moratuwa - MP 10 Pts. 24.0 
2. University of Peradeniya - MP 8 Pts. 23.0 
3. University of Sri Jayawardanapura - MP 6 Pts. 19.5 
4. University of Colombo - MP 6 Pts. 14.0 
5. Uva Wellassa University - MP 6 Pts. 13.0 

UOM crowned as SLUG 2013 Chess champions while UOP & USJP won the 2nd & 3rd places respectively. 

 

Women's

1. University of Colombo - MP 8 Pts. 17.5 
2. University of Sri Jayawardanapura - MP 7 Pts. 19.0 
3. University of Moratuwa - MP 7 Pts. 17.5 
4. University of Peradeniya - MP 6 Pts. 19.5 
5. University of Kelaniya - MP 6 Pts. 18.5 

UOC crowned as SLUG 2013 Chess champions while USJP & UOM won the 2nd & 3rd places respectively. 

Track & Field events of SLUG 2013 commenced today (11.5.2013) at the Diyagama Mahinda Rajapaksa Stadium.

Men's 

400m Hurdles

1.G.A.D.Madushanka (USJP) - 57.1s
2.K.Iynagaran (JAF) - 58.7s
3.W.K.M.R. Aththanayaka (UOM) - 59.1s

Shot put

1.M.A.M. Perera (UOM) - 11.34m
2.A.C.A. Perera (UOK) - 11.22m
3.L.H.M.P. De Silva (SAB) - 11.22m

Pole Vault

1.N.K.H. Hansaka (WAY) - 3.30m
2.I.G.G.K. Gamage (WAY) - 3.30m
3.K.M.G. Sanjeewa (VPA) - 3.30m

5000m

1.P.W.G. Sanjeewa (USJP) - 15:46.4s
2.M.V.S.L. Priyankara (USJP) - 16:31.8s
3.K. Sogiusman (SAB) - 17:06.2s

Javelin Throw

1.L.H.M.P. De Silva (SAB) - 64.31m (New SLUG Record)
2.R.M.S.K. Rajapakshe (UOK) - 57.90m
3.W.W.P.W.M.R.R.B.B. Gopallawa (UOP) - 55.22m

3000m

1.S.T.D. Dayarathna (USJP) - 12:14.1s 
2.W.M.S. WIjesinghe (UOK) - 12:15.0s
3.G.V.R. Malkanthi (RUH) - 12:30.7s

Long Jump

1.H.L.L. Dilankara (USJP) - 7.16m (New SLUG Record)
2.G.R. Dilsahan (SAB) - 6.78m
3.H.J.G. Sanjaya (EUSL) - 6.68m

800m

1.P.W.G. Sanjeewa (USJP) - 1:55.7s (New SLUG Record)
2.J.A.N.M Jayakody (USJP) - 1:59.1s (Better Previous Record)
3.B.B.C. Jayasekara (SAB) - 2:05.3s

200m

1.A.D.M. De Silva (RUH) - 22.3s (New SLUG Record)
2.G.D.A. Dinusha (UOM) - 23.2s
3.T.P.U. Weerasinghe (UOC) - 23.5s

 

Women's 

Javelin Throw

1.J.M.G.D. Jayasundara (UOC) - 32.44m
2.Seevaratnam Tharani (JAF) - 32.41m
3.G.W.A.S. Wijesinghe (RUH) - 29.10m

400m Hurdles

1.G.A.I.S. Dayananda (USJP) - 1:08.3s
2.W.G.T.P. Bandara (UOC) - 1:13.1s
3.R.D.T. Madushani (EUSL) - 1:19.0s

Long Jump

1.D.D. Priyadarshani (SAB) - 5.37m
2.H.B.A. Nirmani (SAB) - 5.01m
3.R.D.T. Madushani (EUSL) - 4.92m

Discus Throw

1.D.K. Madurapperuma (USJP)- 36.27m
2.K.A.B.N. Kulasuriya (UOM) - 29.28m
3.T. Abiramy (JAF) - 25.79m

4x100m

1.Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka - 52.3s
2.University of Colombo - 55.8s
3.Univeristy of Kelaniya - 56.0s

High Jump

1.P.S. Kaushalya (SAB) - 1.45m
2.K.A.N.R. Silva (UOM) - 1.40m
3.S.L.P. Senadeera (UOK) - 1.40m

800m

1.S.T.D. Dayarathna (USJP) - 2:31.7s
2.M.W. Lakna (UOP) - 2:37.4s
3.R.W.V.C. Priyadarshani (UOM) - 2:38.0s

200m

1.H. Piyadigama (UOP) - 26.1 (New SLUG Record)
2.D.D. Priyadarshani (SAB) - 26.7
3.I.S.P. Anandagoda (UOP) - 27.4